Lorcan Redmond, Cassandra Fayers repeat victories

Lorcan RedmondHUNTER runners Lorcan Redmond and Cassandra Fayers have repeated their double of 2013 with victories at the School Sport Australia All-Schools cross-country championships.
Shanghai night field

Redmond, a year 9 student at St Philip’s Christian College, Waratah, took out the under-16 boys’ title and Maitland Christian School’s Fayers the 12 years girls’ final at Moonee Valley Racecourse, Victoria, on the weekend.

Fayers completed the three-kilometre course in 10 minutes, nine seconds to finish 8s clear of her nearest rival and secure a hat-trick of national schools titles.

Redmond, who was second last year, ran the 4km course in 14:07 to win by 9s. Redmond helped the under-16 boys’ NSW side finish second in the teams event, which is based on individual efforts, and claim gold in the relay.

Fayers’ NSW 12 years girls’ team won their pointscore.

Bishop Tyrrell Anglican College student Montana Monk was third in the 11 years 3km girls’ race, only 3s behind the winner.

■ Hunter Sports High School, Gateshead and All Saints College, St Peters, Maitland will represent the region in the Bill Turner Cup and Trophy finals at Lake Macquarie Regional Football Facility, Speers Point, on Tuesday and Wednesday.

Semi-finals of the annual 15 years boys’ and girls’ schools soccer knockout will be held on Tuesday.

In the girls’ Bill Turner Trophy, Queensland’s Cavendish State High School take on Illawarra’s Holy Spirit, Bellambi at 1pm and Hunter Sports play Fairfield’s Westfields Sports High at 2.30pm.

In the boys’ Cup, Ipswich Grammar play Victoria’s Maribyrnong College at 4pm and St Peters clash with Westfields Sports at 5.30pm.

On Wednesday, the semi-final losers will face off for third place in the girls at 10pm and the boys from 12pm.

The grand finals are set down for 1.30pm and 3pm.

St Peters beat Kurri Kurri 5-1, Mount View 6-0, St Josephs, Aberdeen 7-0, ASC St Josephs, Lochinvar 4-1, Gosford HS 3-2, Hunter Sports 3-0, Mackillop College, Port Macquarie 1-0 to progress to the national finals.

It is the first time since 1999 that the school has made it to the semi-final stage in the Cup.

They were runners-up to Figtree that year and third on debut in 1987.

St Peters won the final the following year, 1-0 over Figtree.

Hunter Sports defeated St Phillips Waratah 8-0, St Pius X, Adamstown 2-0, Hunter Valley Grammar 3-0 and Trinity College, Lismore 2-0 to progress to the last four in the girls’ contest for the 12th consecutive time.

Hunter Sports High have taken home the trophy in 2005, 2006, 2007, 2011 and 2013 and been runners-up in 2008 and 2014.

■ Zac Lidell and Michael Lloyd scored two tries each to help Tomaree High School claim the under-16 NSW Combined High School rugby union title last Wednesday.

Tomaree defeated Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School 34-28 at TG Milner Field in Sydney to take out the Arthur Buchan Shield.

Ryan Duffy and Jack Hutchison also scored tries for the Emma Chester-coached Tomaree. Jerome Lamb kicked two conversions.

Posted under: 杭州龙凤

Comments are closed.